Graph-based semi-supervised learning with active contour model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DU Weiwei  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (00512790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半教師付き学習 / パターン認識 / 医用画像 / 動的輪郭モデル / 特徴ベクトルノイズ / クラスラベルノイズ / 動的輪郭モデル初期値 / 動的輪郭モデルパラメータ
Research Abstract
This is a difficult problem on how to classify the unlabeled data in training data and the test data by few labeled data in the field of machine learning and pattern recognition. Especially, some noise data lie on the training data. We propose a graph-based semi-supervised learning with active contour based on the above problems. The algorithm not only removes the noise data, but also classifies the unlabeled data in training data and the test data. The algorithm is applied in the synthetic data and medical images.