Development of Color Barrier-Free Display Methods Using Multi-Primary Color Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Go  名古屋市立大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (30609805)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色覚バリアフリー / モノクロ変換 / 多原色ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
The color barrier-free conversion is studied and it is the conversion to arrange colors in an image for color vision deficiencies. The color-to-gray conversion can be considered as an elemental technology of the color barrier-free conversion. New color-to-gray conversions and a color barrier-free conversion are proposed in this study. In the color barrier-free conversion, visibility improvement and naturalness preservation should be considered. Although the proposed color barrier-free method has restriction on object images, it simultaneously achieves visibility improvement and naturalness preservation.