Research on defining imperceptible range of pixel value modification for digital watermarking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Motoi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70316008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 電子透かし / 視覚心理 / データハイディング / 視覚特性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the improvement of the performance of digital watermarking methods by defining range of imperceptible pixel value modification. I proposed the digital watermarking method being able to define the range of imperceptible pixel value modification. There are some problem for practical use in the proposed method, that is, high computational cost and no availability of applying to JPEG images. To solve these problems, I divided the table used for embedding watermarks into some parts adaptively. Then the proposed method achieved higher speed. Moreover I improve the proposed method to be able to be applied for JPEG images by using direct currents of DCT coefficients used in JPEG format.