3D shape measurement of transparent object using polarization analysis and omni-directional lighting apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Daisuke  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30532957)
Research Collaborator HIURA Shinsaku
FURUKAWA Ryo
BABA Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 三次元形状計測 / 偏光解析 / 透明物体 / 金属 / 黒色物体 / 法線推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed a technique to estimate surface normals using the gadget which can freely change the illumination and the polarization analysis. We have established the fundamental principle for shape measurement of transparent object in this project period, and we have obtained some experimental results which implies that it is possible to measure the shape of transparent objects.
In addition to the first plan, we have also developed shape measurement techniques through different approach. We have developed a technique for estimating surface normals of colored objects with specular reflection based on photometric stereo method.