Image Recognition and Understanding Based on Adaptive Recognition Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KAZUHIRO HOTTA  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40345426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像認識 / 画像理解 / 対象追跡 / 対象計数 / 画像ラベリング / 局序情報 / 大局情報 / 適応的 / 計数 / 追跡 / 適応的な認識法 / 適応的認識法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose recognition methods based on the processing according to the situation. The proposed method is applied to image labeling, asbestos detection in microscope images and human detection with pose and partial occlusion. In action recognition, the masks for feature extraction are selected from a classificational viewpoint, and the accuracy is improved. In particle tracking, the accuracy is improved by considering the possibility of mis-tracking.