Efficient Shape Representation and Statistical Shape Modeling of the Liver Using Spherical Harmonic Functions (SPHARM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Tomoko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (90550153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臓器形状モデリング / 球面調和関数 / 形態変化 / 支援診断 / 肝硬変症 / 情報交換
Research Abstract
In medical image analysis, the three-dimensional (3- D) shape representation and modeling of anatomic structures using only a few parameters is an important issue, and can be applied to computer assisted diagnosis, surgical simulations, visualization, and many other medical applications. In this paper, we propose an efficient shape representation method using spher- ical harmonic functions (SPHARM) for 3D anatomical structure such as the liver. We show that the 3D shape of the liver can be reconstructed by a few coefficients of the SPHARM. We also propose to use SPHAM based shape representation for statistical shape modeling. Since the dimension of SPHARM based shape representation vector is much lower than the conventional shape representation using coordinates of surface points, our proposed method can be used for small number of training samples and enhance the computation cost.