Verification of difference of neural mechanisms underlying auditory feedback in stuttering vs. non-stuttering adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2013-2014)
国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所) (2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIDO Akikazu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (60610409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords吃音 / 聴覚フィードバック / fMRI / ホルマント周波数 / 聴覚フィードバック制御 / 補償応答 / 追従応答 / clustered fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathology of the stuttering, which is a speech disorder with dysfluency, is not well known. The previous studies suggest the possibility of abnormality of the auditory feedback control of people who stutter (PWS) in comparison with people who do not stutter (PNS). To verify the possibility of the abnormality, we performed fMRI experiments under the task, which is to speak with the auditory feedback modified formant frequencies, and response of formant frequencies and brain activities during speech were measured for the PWS and the PNS, responsibility. As a result, the activation in the right angular gyrus were higher in the PWS under speaking with the auditory feedback modified formant frequencies than in the PNS under the same. These results confirmed the possibility of the abnormality of the auditory feedback control of PWS in comparison with PNS.