Research on modeling and analysis of mutual interaction between information in virtual space and human flow in real space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Masaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (60391893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報の流れ / 人の流れ / 相互伝播モデル / 人の流れの抽出 / 情報の流れの抽出 / モデル化 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the rapid spread of smartphones, the relationship between human behavior in real space and SNS (social networking service) activity in virtual space is growing stronger every year. In this research, we proposed two methods; (1) extraction and visualization of information in virtual space, and (2) a mutual interaction model with the aim of analyzing the statistical relationship between the number of people and the number of information. Furthermore, we confirmed that the mutual interaction model captures the statistical relationship between the number of passers-by in Akihabara and number of information containing the keyword "Akihabara".