Objective Evaluation Method for Optical Colonoscopy Images using Image Recognition Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOSATO Hirokazu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (40435764)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yasuo
AOKI Hiroshi
TAKEUCHI Ken
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用画像認識 / 大腸内視鏡 / 特徴抽出 / 画像処理 / 診断支援 / 画像認識技術 / 最適化 / 医工連携 / 画像認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to establish a new objective evaluation method for Ulcerative Colitis (UC) with optical colonoscopy images using image recognition techniques. In the proposed method, the higher-order local auto-correlation method and the multivariate data analysis method were adopted to distinguish between normal and abnormal colonic mucosa. In addition, a color conversion techniques was also adopted to enhance the ability to efficiently observe the colon condition. Using the objective evaluation method, classification method according to UC severity and content-based image retrieval method for colonoscopy images were developed in this research.