Modeling of Attention Drawing for Human-Robot Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yusuke  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40515798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords注意誘導 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 手品 / モデル化 / 視線計測
Research Abstract
In order for robots to smoothly interact with humans, it is desirable that robots can manipulate human attention and behaviors. In this study, we developed a model of human visual attention for the manipulation of human attention based on an analysis of magic. We measured human gaze points while watching magic videos and compared them with the area where the magician intended to draw spectators' attention. The analysis showed that the relationship among the positions of the magician's face and hands and his gaze direction plays an important role in manipulating spectators' attention. On the basis of the analysis, we integrated a saliency map and a manipulation map that describes the relationship to develop a novel human attention model. The evaluation using the observed gaze points demonstrated that the proposed model can better explain human visual attention than the original saliency map.