Comprehensive research on haptic invitation: Understanding and designing textures that appeal to human touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO SHOGO  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10579064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハプティクス / 質感 / 触感 / 触察 / 確率推論 / 視覚 / 素材 / インビテーション / 触覚
Research Abstract
This study addressed the four research topics concerning haptic invitation, a phenomenon with wich object surfaces appeal to human touch. First, this study proposed and validated a new index for evaluating to what degree humans feel inclined to touch the surface (the degree of haptic invitation). In addition, it was experimentally shown that the combination of human sensory factors can describe the degree of haptic invitation to the extent of 75%. In other words, haptic invitation is intimately related with human perception of object surfaces. Furthermore, invited touch motions such as push or stroke, and the sensory evaluations of textures are stochastically modeled. Finally, visually prominent textures were turned out to invite human touch, which are psychophysically effective to probe the prominent properties of the texture.