Clarification and application of Stochastic Resonance in State-Action Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Shuhei  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00588353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率共鳴 / 生物規範アルゴリズム / 筋骨格ロボット
Research Abstract
Escherichia Coli is able to drive bacteria to high concentrations of nutrients despite the difficulties in precisely sensing the gradient. So far, we proposed the minimalistic behavioral rule (MBR), a minimalistic strategy to model the movement of animals in similar settings in which stochastic resonance is exploited. In this research, we have clarified the mechanism by which MBR exploits stochastic resonance in state-action systems, and confirmed its applicability to robot control.