Grasp planning method based on general category of objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tokuo  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (30403588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロボティクス / 生活支援 / 把持計画 / 形状解析 / ロボットハンド / 一般物体把持 / 生活支援ロボット
Research Abstract
We proposed a grasp pattern transformation method for grasping various shaped objects. Although daily objects have various shape, many objects belong to the same category such as cups, bottles, folks, and knives. A grasp pattern constructed for an object can be transformed to other objects in the same category. This method is especially effective when the object has areas which should not be touched.
We first consider approximating the shape of an object by using the quadric surface. We then construct a binary tree of quadric surfaces. By using the binary tree between two objects belonging to the same category, we search the structure of quadric surfaces where the shapes of two objects can be transformed from one to the other. Then a grasp pattern is transformed from one object to the other. The effectiveness of the proposed method is confirmed through several simulation.