Online exploratory behavior acquisition model for robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOUKO Manabu  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30447560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords能動知覚 / 探索行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discernment behavior is an exploratory behavior that supports object feature extraction and is a fundamental tool used by robots to orient themselves,operate objects, and establish knowledge. In this study, we propose an active perception model in which a robot autonomously learns discernment behavior by interacting with multiple objects in its environment. During such interactions, the robot receives reinforcement signals according to the cluster distance of the observed data. In other words, we use a reinforcement learning approach to reward the successful recognition of objects. We apply our proposed model to a mobile robot simulation to confirm its effectiveness. Results show that our proposed model effectively established intelligent strategies based on the relationship between object features and the robot’s configuration. In addition, we perform our experiments using real mobile robots and confirm the suitability of the observed learned behaviors.