Project/Area Number |
24700198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 輝度分布センサ / Obrid-Sensor / 人物状態検知 / プライバシー保護 / 見守りシステム / 医療福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For observing status of people in daily life using Obrid-Sensor, the algorithm development of human motion detections has been implemented. Meanwhile, in order to apply the Obrid-Sensor in various situations in daily life, Obrid-Sensor was optimized in designs according to different requirements in applications. Grounded on the achievements, the field tests of human detection have been implemented in the experimental environment which was built according to the nursing home and multipurpose toilet. The effectiveness of Obrid-Sensor system was confirmed based on the experimental results.