Continuous Development of Robot Interactive Intelligence via Large Scale Human-in-the-Loop Social Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
National Institute of Informatics (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAN Jeffrey Too Chuan  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (70599224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / 人工知能 / シミュレーション工学 / バーチャルリアリティー / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 機械学習 / エージェント / 情報システム / 人口知能 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
The diversified research domains of human-robot interaction (HRI) have an issue of lacking common research practices and platform for collaboration. Furthermore, it is difficult and costly to conduct experiments with a large group of human subjects.
This work has proposed a development approach to model HRI by task analysis approach, where the interaction is decomposed into structured unit of tasks to represent the robot interactive intelligent model for operation and evaluation. The evaluation results can then feedback to improve the model. With this, the robot can achieve continuous improvement by having interaction with human subjects. Furthermore, a cloud-based human-in-the-loop social simulation system was developed to enable HRI simulation over a large group of human subjects. Based on the final prototype system, various HRI scenarios were developed to validate large scale HRI simulation and the continuous development of the robot interactive intelligence in this work.