State-space remodeling in basal ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroyuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (20535190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強化学習 / 大脳基底核 / 線条体 / オプトジェネティクス / 側抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The striatum neurons showed a residual firing response of slowly increasing duration when exposed to repetitive optogenetic photostimulation. The prolonged firing resumed after a 20 sec intermission. Residual depolarization with 8-sec half-life decay and firing prolongation by the repetitive photostimulation were observed through whole-cell patch clamp recordings. Our results indicate that striatal neurons hold their internal state in second-order timescale to count inputs cumulatively. Moreover, we proposed a new reinforcement learning model which was inspired by the prolonged firing.