Function of the musculotendinous network of human hands for articulated finger motion revealed by musculoskeletal simulation and motion analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TADA Mitsunori  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (70392628)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋骨格モデル / 筋骨格運動計測 / 内在筋 / 外在筋 / モーメントアーム / 伸筋腱
Research Abstract
Precise manipulative function of human hand is realized by complicated musculotendinous network. In order to clarify the influence of the intrinsic muscle force on the path of the extrinsic muscle and the articulated finger motion produced by the extrinsic muscle, dynamic simulation for the musculoskeletal model and musculoskeletal motion measurement for cadaver hands were conducted, focusing on the cross-interaction within musculotendinous network. Results of these simulation and measurement clearly demonstrated that the trajectory of the fingertip was enlarged as the tension of the intrinsic muscle increased, since the interphalangeal joints began to flex later than the metacarpophalangeal joint when the intrinsic muscle was activated. This result suggests that reproducing the complicated musculotendinous network is fundamental for musculoskeletal computer simulation of human hands.