Analysis of Nonprehensile Dexterous Sliding Manipulation with Human Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akinori  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, ロボット事業推進部ロボット開発セクター, 副主任研究員 (30587126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手 / ディジタルヒューマンモデル / ディジタルハンドモデル / モデリング / シミュレーション / 画像計測 / ディジタルハンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human hand is able to perform dexterous manipulation keeping the object stable while it is sliding on the hand. Discovering dynamical criteria to achieve such manipulation would contribute to improving designs of tool shapes or robotic hands.
It is hard to perform observations of contact points and forces between the actual hand and manipulated object. We hence implemented a method to perform dynamics simulation of a hand model along with measurement of hand motions by a subject, and feed the data to the simulation, based on which we performed observations and analysis. Soft body elements corresponding to hand skin is incorporated into the dynamics simulation because the skin would have important roles in such manipulation.