Feature extraction based on sensor topology on localized Human Robot Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
NODA Tomoyuki  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 専任研究員 (30588661)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外骨格型ロボット / 生体信号 / ヒトロボットインタラクション / 知能ロボット / パワーアシストロボット / HRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, for assured safety in controlling an exoskeleton robot as an assistive device, machine learning methods based on hypocrisies involving a problem of human-robot-interaction were developed. The result of this research would provide exoskeleton assistive systems with assured safety or continuously functioning during assistive situations. For example, in the problem of joint torque estimation using electromyography, utilizing learned intermediate structures of distributed sensors, the estimation of the motor intention of the user can be continuously functioning, even one sensor channel or its wire is broken.