Concept mining system in multi-class KANSEI data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshifumi  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00443177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多クラス / 概念 / バイクラスタリング / データマイニング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a new concept mining method for multi-class dataset. The features of this method are that 1) concepts appearing specifically in each class are mined using the new biclustering method for multi-class data and that 2) only meaningful concepts are extracted on the basis of an ontology database. This study hereby made it possible not only to discover differentially-expressed useful concepts among classes, but also to reduce user's workload in selecting only necessary concepts from large amount of output concepts.