Construction of color representation models in the human visual system based on classification image method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2013-2014)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEHIRO Nagai  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40549036)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色覚 / 逆相関法 / 心理物理学 / 色彩科学 / 色覚情報処理 / 色彩工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to construct numerical models of color representation in the human visual system using a psychophysical reverse correlation method. The results of our project are as follows. 1. We established a method to estimate color representation properties in the human visual system that is based on an analysis of a huge number of observers’ responses for randomly colored stimuli using color representation models. 2. Our results suggested that rather low-level opponent color representation contributes to color contrast perception using the method above. 3. Our results suggested that different color representations are involved in different tasks of color perception even for an identical color stimulus.