Microscopic design of tactile sense-oriented materials based on the state of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOKO Akiyama  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50452470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性材料製品 / 触感 / 接触角 / 付着力 / しっとり感 / べたつき / 界面相互作用 / 感性重視型材料 / 微構造 / 水
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to establish the method for microscopic design the tactile sense-oriented materials, and we examined the relation between tactile sensation and microscopic physical behavior of the object materials. In the skin care formulations, the wettability, which was quantitatively measured by the contact angle, of the human skin highly effects on the tactile sense. The rheological property of the sample is also affected by the wettability of the human skin by the samples. In addition, we investigated the difference between two tactile senses that has statistically similar inner structure but induce much different sensations, comfort and discomfort, such as tactile feelings of "moistness" and "sticky". The sensory score of "moistness" strongly related to the contact angle of the sample, whereas that of "sticky" related to the adherability, showing the two sensations are induced by different interfacial physical interactions.