Development and construct of bone-conduction auditory stimulation system for Tinnitus Retraining Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMESUE Takahiro  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 准教授 (00390451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマスキング / ノイズ / 心理評価 / 音響刺激 / 感性情報学 / 聴覚 / 耳鳴再訓練療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tinnitus retraining therapy (TRT), which seeks to improve brain plasticity and adaptation to tinnitus, has received a lot of attention in recent years as a treatment based on a neurophysiological model of tinnitus. The goal of TRT is to decrease the discomfort associated with tinnitus by retraining the brain to habituate to tinnitus. Sound therapy in TRT uses broad-band noise such as white noise, pink noise, and speech noise to remove tinnitus from conscious perception. However, the relationships between the effects of the therapy and the acoustical characteristics of the noise, such as the frequency spectrum, sound pressure level, and time-varying properties, have not yet been examined. Thus, this study was designed to investigate the effectiveness of different types of sounds for TRT.