| Project/Area Number |
24700210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Shin-ichi 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90547655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 感性計測評価 / 脳波 / 心理工学 / 個人差 / 性格 / 自己組織化マップ / フィルタリング / 独立成分分析 |
| Research Abstract |
We proposed a method to analyze an electroencephalogram (EEG) with an individual difference. The proposed method consisted of three phases; EEG analysis, individual difference quantification and selection of the measurement positions of the EEG. In EEG analysis, a median morphological filter and an independent component analysis were used for reducing the noise and extracting the EEG feature, respectively. An egogram, Kretshmer Type Personality Inventory and Yatabe-Guilford Personality Inventory were used for the individual difference quantification, because we defined that human character affects the individual difference. In measurement positions selection, we specified the significant measurement positions by checking from the mechanism of the brain activities during a voluntary movement. To show the effectiveness of the proposed methods, we conducted experiments.