Effects of supporters' appropriate approach on cerebral blood flow dynamics and performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Michihiro  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00404905)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポジティブフィードバック / 運動学習 / 報酬系 / 情動系 / 運動パフォーマンス / 脳血流動態 / 無
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to examine the influence of movement tasks on the patient's motor-related brain activation, in order to provide material for discussing supporters' appropriate approach to patients who undergo training. Compared to the group that received non-rated tapping, the one that received high-rate tapping just after exercise tasks were implemented showed that the performance rating was similar to the established standards of tapping movement; this suggested that the latter group might have performed the exercise "better." In addition, motor-related brain activation in both groups was shown by the implementation of tapping movement. Furthermore, new activation was observed at the emotion-related brain regions such as the prefrontal cortex, amygdala, and orbital prefrontal cortex in the group that received high-rate tapping.