Construction of color vision barrier-free model considering perception and cognition process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Daisuke  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00366402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視認性評価 / 色覚モデル / 眼球停留関連電位 / 視覚特性 / 高齢者 / 色覚障碍者 / P300
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information society has so rapidly extended that not only young adults but also the elderly and dichromatic vision persons have to use website to exchange and acquire information. However, as color vision feature is different in the elderly, dichromatic vision persons and young adults, a present website have a potential impact on information acquisition. In this study, as the environment that everyone is able to use a website safely is achieved, the visibility was evaluated by psychological evaluation and physiological evaluation. As the result, the condition that the visibility is high could be done clearly without relation to color vision feature by psychological evaluation. However, the result of physiological evaluation disagreed with psychological evaluation. In fact, even if color combination seems to have high visibility psychologically, it has an unsuitable possibility in information acquisition physiologically. Therefore, physiological evaluation require future research.