A Research of Adaptive User Support System based on Context Awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2013-2015)
Tokyo Denki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshitaka  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (30408653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械学習 / データマイニング / 感性工学 / 意思決定支援システム / 適応的サポートシステム / コンテキストアウェアネス / 形式自然言語 / 情報検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the development of systems for providing an adaptive support corresponding to the user's situation. This consists of the following three systems. One is situation estimation that machine recognizes state of the human. Second is information search to gather information based on the user's situation and request or events from the real world. Third is work support for providing services for a user in response to the situation. And some research on application systems using these have done.
For situation estimation, towards the standardization of the context-based service model, we proposed the fusion method of the context -based reasoning and the world standard of form natural language SBVR, and sophistication of context -based reasoning by hybrid reasoning. As an application, we proposed some support systems such as curriculum creation at the university using data mining.