Research on EEG analysis technique for requiring mixing noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Seiji  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70452654)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感性情報処理 / 脳波 / 雑音 / 感情 / 概念化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The noise mixes with the EEG even if the EEG is measured by maintaining the device and the environment enough. Moreover, even if the signal processing is given to the EEG data, it is impossible to remove the noise. In this study, the association technology of the word that has been researched in the field of the linguistic processing is applied to the analysis of the EEG in the measured brain wave on the assumption that the noise mixes. In this study, presumed emotions were four kinds, and, as a result of the assessment experiment under the severest condition that the EEG data of the subject him/herself is not used, the emotions presumption accuracy became 34.7%. Moreover, it was confirmed to become the accuracy of 55.5% by using the subject's EEG data at the same time. As a result, the finding that was available skills with a real environment was able to be obtained.