Project/Area Number |
24700217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA HIROYASU 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, デジタルヒューマン工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (30367073)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 感性計測評価 / 嚥下 / 嚥下音 / 筋電位 / モデル化 / 計測 / 喉ごし / 嚥下感覚 / 筋電 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, our research goal was to model the swallowing motion and feeling using swallowing sounds. At first, we measured swallowing sounds and EMG signals during drinking samples with individual swallowing, and proposed the musculo-skeletal model for swallowing from view point of the anatomical insight. Then, we applied continuous wavelet transform and statistical processing to swallowing sounds and EMG signals to obtain three indices to quantify the swallowing feeling. As analysis results of the indices, we considered that the swallowing feeling had the characteristics of the convex upward to the stimulation intensity, and proposed a model among swallowing time, stimulation intensity and swallowing feeling. Finally, we developed a swallowing time measurement system comprised of measurement system and automated detection of swallowing sound. By integration of the proposed models and systems, development of measurement system for swallowing feeling was suggested.