Mathematical Research on Dynamical Robustness of Complex Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gouhei  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (90444075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / ロバスト性 / 振動子 / 相転移 / 分岐現象 / 同期現象 / 生体網 / 感染症伝播 / ネットワーク / 非線形力学 / 振動現象 / 感染症 / 頑健性 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Power networks, the Internet, biological networks, human contact networks are regarded as complex networks. In order to consider preventive measures for a breakdown of network functions, it is important to understand how the complex networks are robust against the failure of network elements. In this research, we have focused on the network function maintained by dynamical behavior on the network. We have developed the theoretical framework for network robustness analysis and performed applications. In particular, we have shown that the elements which have a small number of interactions can be important rather than hub elements in heterogeneously coupled oscillator networks. Further, we applied our method to the analysis of biological networks with complex structure and epidemic spreading in heterogeneously connected patches.