Project/Area Number |
24700224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Ryo 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00455354)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | カオス / CDMA / 電力線通信 / フェージング |
Research Abstract |
In the study, secure communication system using chaotic spreading sequence with constant power is investigated. Especially, its performance is evaluated in the power line channel which has frequency selective fading characteristics. It is shown that, the number of simultaneous users increase, the chaotic spreading sequences realize better performance than the Walsh-Hadamard sequence in the fading channels.