Effectiveness of fluctuating oscillations in a model organism and its application to a path finding method for a transport network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kuniyasu  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (10409451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords最適ネットワーク / 非線形ダイナミクス / 結合振動子 / 生体振動 / 結合振動子系 / リカレンスプロット / 相関積分 / 時系列解析 / ゆらぎ / 真正粘菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we experimentally measure the oscillation pattern of the body thickness of a model organism. The observed data is analyzed assuming nonlinear dynamics. In addition, we introduce a weak forcing term, including the experimental data, to the shortest path finding algorithm, mimicking an adaptation process in the organism. One of the advantages is that the convergence time to reach steady state becomes shorter than that for the case with no perturbation.