Generative double articulation analyzer based on nonparametric Bayesian approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tadahiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (80512251)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械学習 / 時系列解析 / ノンパラメトリックベイズ / 確率的情報処理 / 時系列モデル / 言語獲得 / 記号創発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we successfully developed a nonparametric Bayesian double articulation analyzer. The analyzer integrates two inference processes which were previously treated as different learning processes. One is a segmentation process and the other is a chunking process. To develop the learning method, we proposed an integrated generative model and derived efficient blocked Gibbs sampling procedure. In addition to that, we developed various methods related to driver support system by using a double articulation analyzer.