A new method of genetic programming based on characteristics' heredity and acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Yoshiko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (30511711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化計算 / 遺伝的プログラミング / 交叉 / 木構造 / 局所探索 / 近傍
Research Abstract
In this study, a multistep crossover which can generate offspring keeping parents' good characteristics without inducing a bloat was developed for genetic programming. This crossover performs successively local search along the path connecting the parents. We considered the largest common sub-graph observed between parents as the characteristic that should not be destroyed, and defined the neighborhood structure and the corresponding pair-wise distance based on it to develop the local search.
It was shown that the proposed method works very well on several symbolic regression problems, an artificial ant problem, and a design problem of stack filters for digital images.