Creation of Media Contents Suited to User Using Interactive Evolutionary Computation based on Brain Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Makoto  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60422028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対話型進化計算 / 最適解探索 / メディア / 音楽 / 香り / 脳波 / 最適化 / 進化計算 / 脳計測
Research Abstract
This study aimed to propose a method that searches pattern of media contents suited to each user's preference or feelings by using Interactie Evolutionary Computation (IEC). The proposed method uses brain information to presume user's preference or feelings for a certain media content. Because of failures in real-time feedback function in measurement devices, construction of a system based on the proposed method have not been finished. Insteac ot that, as a related technology of the proposed method, a system searches good patterns of fragrance component was successfully constructed. As next step, by connecting these techniques, the IEC system based on brain information will be constructed for searching good fragrance.