A computational method for estimating subjective values from decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Kentaro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60569218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords主観的価値推定 / 強化学習 / 計算論モデル / 意思決定 / 選択モデル / 主観的価値 / 強化学習モデル / 統計モデル / ラット / 学習 / 生理反応計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans and other animals can modify the choice behavior depending on the experienced decision outcome in the past. Subjective values are involved in the processes. However, in general, measuring the subjective values is a challenging task. The present study proposed novel framework for estimating subjective values from choice behavior using computational models called the reinforcement learning model. As a result, the validity of the proposed method was confirmed. In addition, a part of the physiological substrates and the neural substrates related to the subjective value were clarified.