Test Collection for Information Retrieval Research on Future Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
JOHO Hideo  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00571184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報検索 / 未来情報 / テストコレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While existing research on Information Retrieval tend to focus on past or recent information, this research aimed to build an evaluation infrastructure for search technologies of future-related information retrieval. Based on a series of user studies, this research allowed us to identify the differences and similarities between future-related information searching behaviour and that of past or recency-related behaviour. In addition, we built and released a test collection that allowed researchers to evaluate the performance of future-related information retrieval systems. The test collection was used by the research groups in U.S., UK, France, Germany, India, China, and Japan, and helped their research and development on new search technologies.