International comparison of accessibility of books and systems providing text information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Chihoko  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (00584062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報アクセシビリティ / 障害者 / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換 イギリス / 国際情報交換 ドイツ / 国際情報交換 アメリカ
Research Abstract
In Japan, there are sufficient technologies and law to ensure the rights of people with print disability to read. However, many disabled people encounter difficulties when obtaining text data of books. In order to get insight into the causes of the problem, this paper addresses the issue through 1)international comparison of accessibility of books, 2)analysis of practical use of assistive technology, and 3)discussion of what kind of cooperation should exist between agencies offering publications.
Historically, the issue of making publications accessible has been treated as a problem of the disabled themselves. This tendency still persists, and in spite of the availability of law and technology, agencies offering publications do not share the information about how assistive technologies are used or maintained.
If the rights of people with print disability to read are to be ensured, there is a need for agencies to discuss and create systems which would enable provision of text information.