Research on Development and Application of Data Visualization with "CUBE"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shinya  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (70516830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフォグラフィック / データ視覚化 / 情報デザイン / 情報システム / 経営情報 / 法情報 / デジタル・アーカイブ / インフォグラフィックス / ビジュアライゼーション / 3次元CG / 資料空間 / キューブ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the development of a new method to visualize vast amount of data. The KACHINA CUBE system that is an original 3D-data-visualizing system was improved in accordance with the aim of the purpose. By using this system, a data-set could get a kind of spatial expression and several useful functions could be realizable. Moreover, that makes it possible to switch on a flexible basis between the display of whole data-set and the display of each record in the data-set in this visualizing system.
As a result of the inquest of this system's application, it became clear that the KACHINA CUBE is useful at a certain level for an analysis of law information, company information, and regional information.