Project/Area Number |
24700245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バビロン / 天文日誌 / 楔形文字 / 粘土板 / アッカド語 / アッシリア学 / 大英博物館 / セレウコス朝 / バビロン天文日誌 / イスタンブール / 天文学 / 史学 / パルティア |
Research Abstract |
The leader of the project consulted and photographed a thousand of unpublished cuneiform (mostly fragmentary) tablets of the astronomical diaries from Babylonia. Almost all of the tablets are preserved in the British Museum, London, while one fragment is in the Archaeological Museum, Istanbul. Furthermore, the leader submitted a paper which shows the copy, transliteration, and translation of a Seleucid diary tablet. This paper has been accepted and will appear soon.