How social media affects our identity in fluid society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Ryoko  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (40461743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報倫理 / ソーシャルメディア / アイデンティティ / ジェンダー / 意思決定 / 意思決定過程 / 感情 / 社会的リスク / インターネット / ソーシャルクライシス / 情報通信技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research shows how people use social media and technology in the critical situation, especially under big disasters and political turmoils, based on narrative and qualitative researches. And also it works on exploring how social media influence and technology the process of forming our identities. First, this research picked up two critical social occasions "the Great East Japan Earthquake" and "the Arab Spring" and considered about the way of social media. Through the research, this research also focused on the emotional bond and love among people in order to show how technology including social media help people grow an intimate relationship. This research conducted some interviews with social media users and explored how people use social media to find their companies or partners. In the process of the interview research, this research revealed sexual orientations and desires also got influenced by technology. And we developed the tool for people's autonomous decision making.