Neural basis of second language learning from social contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
JEONG Hyeonjeong  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 特別研究員(RPD) (60549054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 脳イメージング / 学習 / 記憶 / 社会認知 / 言語学習 / 言語コミュニケーション / 社会的コンテキスト / 記憶定着 / 言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated neural mechanisms of acquiring second language (L2) from communicative social contexts, comparing with first-language (L1) translation-based learning. The following three major findings emerged. First, behaviorally, learning from social contexts showed better performance than L1 translation-based learning. Second, learning from social contexts recruited more brain areas associated with language communication. Third, higher proficiency learners recruited the motor, social cognition and memory-related areas including hippocampus during the initial stage of learning from social contexts. These findings suggest an importance of learning from social contexts in L2 acquisition.