Comparative studies on perceptual organization of moving objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Noriyuki  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 特任助教 (10623465)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較認知心理学 / 運動情報処理 / 知覚的体制化 / 比較認知 / 視覚探索 / ハト / 拡大・縮小運動 / ヒト / 拡大運動・縮小運動の知覚
Research Abstract
I studied how animals including humans and avian species have developed perceptual ability to identify moving objects in their environments by comparing motion perception between pigeons and humans. I have found a species difference in perception of multiple moving objects between pigeons and humans. Humans have a strong tendency to perceptually organize multiple objects, but pigeons do not. I also have found that both pigeons and humans can detect expanding stimuli more easily than contracting ones. Taking the fact that approaching and receding objects generate expanding and contracting images on the observer's retina into account, both pigeons and humans may be sensitive to approaching objects.