Analyzing image-sharing of mimetic expressions using artificial tactile sensation systems and corpus data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UNO Ryoko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40396833)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Yoshikatsu  Univeristy of Reading, School of Systems Engineering, Lecturer
SUZUKI Keisuke  University of Sussex, Sackler Centre for Consciousness Science, Postdoctoral Research Fellow
OGAI Yuta  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 人工触感生成装置 / 質感認知 / エージェンシー / 国際共同研究 / ウェブコーパス / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with the image-sharing of Japanese mimetics used to express tactile sensations. We developed an iOS application that displays various virtual tactile sensations through visual information. We observed that there is difficulty in naming the artificial texture with mimetics which suggests that the way subjects are involved in the sensation has to do with the naming strategy. From a theoretical point of view, we interpreted this result with respect to the exploration of the media which can be seen in evolutionary linguistic experiments.