The evolution of cooperation: comparative studies with wild and captive bonobos and chimpanzees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinya  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (40585767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords協力行動 / 利他行動 / 比較認知科学 / チンパンジー / ボノボ / 社会的知性 / 向社会性 / 進化 / 食物分配 / 集団協力 / 道具使用 / 協力 / 互恵性 / 利他性 / 実験心理学 / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the evolution of altruism and cooperation by comparatively studies with chimpanzees and bonobos. I established a very unique 2-by-2 research paradigm, i.e. studying chimpanzees and bonobos both in the wild and captivities, which enables us to discuss species differences from various viewpoints of individual- and group-levels. I found that food sharing is observed more frequently in bonobos than in chimpanzees. Meanwhile, group cooperation observed when the animals cross dangerous roads were more conspicuous in chimpanzees than in bonobos. These studies show that various social factors influence the evolution of altruism and cooperation.