The neural network involved in processing own mother's emotional face
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Jun  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30510953)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母親顔 / 顔表情認知 / 無意識的知覚 / 閾値下刺激 / 外側眼窩皮質 / 機能的イメージング / 脳機能イメージング / 顔認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that covert presentation of emotional faces would be affected by the specificity of emotional relationship between mother and children. Twelve female adult subjects participated in the functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) study. Stimulus faces were presented subliminally by the backward masking procedure (17 ms presentations of anger or neutral facial expressions plus 483 ms presentations of neutral face). To control familiarity such as friendship, photos of these faces of subject's own female friend were also presented.
The lateral orbitofrontal cortex is related to unconscious perception of own mother's anger face, and not related to familiarity like friendship. Presentation of anger face of own mother in this context can enhance activation of the prefrontal cortex without induction of explicit perception.