Construction of the foundation of international standard model " Fragrance visualization model by color "
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kumiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, その他 (20548705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords色 / 香り / 可視化 / 国際標準モデル / 色彩 / 嗜好 / 国際標準 / 調和感 / 可視化モデル / 感覚次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is construction of the foundation of international standard model " Fragrance visualization model by color".The target of this survey is Japan, France, Vietnam, and India. We investigated the color to represent the fragrance. The following three factors were obtained by factor analysis for the impression of each fragrance: <MILD>,<CLEAR>, and <DEEP>. Based on the results, we found the following associations between fragrance and color: red and purple for <MILD>fragrances (high factor score), blue and green for <CLEAR> fragrances (high score). Moreover, for <DEEP>fragrances, bright color showed a low score, while dark color showed a high score.