The neural basis of conscious control of unconscious processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Atsushi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター・脳情報通信融合研究室/脳機能計測研究室, 研究員 (20588462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords閾下処理 / 注意 / 脳磁図 / 意識 / 無意識 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the theural basis of conscious control of unconscious processing. Our results indicated that the unconscious processing as well as conscious processing of words were amplified by attention. In the nueral level, the activity of visual regions or semantic region for unconscious word processing were amplified by attention. These results indicated that unconscious processing can be controled by the conscious processing, such as attention. Furthermore, our results showed frontal regions control the activity of visual or semantic processing regions.