Project/Area Number |
24700269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAURA Kana 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70570571)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 視覚意識 / 前頭・頭頂連合野 / 電気生理 / ECoG / サル / 視覚情報処理 / 国際情報交換、オーストラリア / 視覚 / 意識 / 脳 |
Research Abstract |
To examine the role of the frontal and parietal cortices in visual awareness, we investigated the brain activity and the connectivity among the brain regions in monkeys, using the technique of continuous flash suppression (CFS) and electrocorticogram (ECoG). We simultaneously recorded ECoG signals from almost all the surface of one hemisphere. In the preliminary experiment, we characterized the spatiotemporal profiles of visual responses in the occipitotemporal cortex. We found that the activity in 80-250 Hz (high-gamma band) and the activity in the lower frequency bands were independently informative for learning local cortical activity, which provides a helpful knowledge for better use of ECoG. In the experiment with CFS, we found that the effect of CFS was correlated with the strength of the causal interaction between the frontal eye field and the posterior parietal cortex. Further analysis would provide new insights into the role of the frontoparietal cortices in visual awareness.